Job2Go Facebook Job2Go Twitter Job2Go Youtube
1300 JOB2GO

Your privacy is important to Job2Go

At Job2Go we are committed to safe guarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. This statement outlines Job2Go's privacy policy and how we protect our customers and clients. It applies to all fields within Job2Go Pty Ltd and our visitor web sites.

This privacy policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site. Job2Go is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NNP) contained in the privacy act 1988.

Job2Go will endeavor to ensure that all the information you submit to us remains private and only used for the purpose which you have agreed on.

Where your consent has been provided in advance we may allow selected third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated services which we believe may interest you. Where such consent has been provided it can be withdrawn by you at any time.


General information collected by Job2Go

Personal information submitted and obtained from each person seeking employment and other sources in connection with application for work and sponsorship.


Work information – performance
Incident information
Absences from work information
Staff information
All information regarding relationship with other involved parties


General information collected from visitors to our site

Job2Go collects information from our entire web site user, such as what areas which have high traffic use and area which get used the most. This information gathered helps Job2Go understand what areas of our website are more beneficial for our users, allowing us to create a better website tailored for you.


What personal information Job2Go collects

Job2Go may need to collect specific information about you for example you name and birth date, address and email address, your phone number and etc. This information will be collected once you have applied for a job or signed up for services. We will also require more information such as types of jobs that may interest you and your job requirements in order to provide you with the best possible service.


What sensitive information Job2Go collects

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information under the Australian privacy act 1988
Sensitive information consists of the following:


Membership of trade association or trade union
Political opinion
Criminal records
Health or disability
Provisions of heath service

As outlined in the Australian privacy act sensitive information can in most cases only be discloses with you consent.


Why Job2Go collects this information

1 For job placements – to assist Job2Go with finding you the right position
2 Staff management – to assist Job2Go managing your career requirements
3 Recruitment – to assist Job2Go in career guidance and management
4 Training – to assist Job2Go establish further areas of improvement
5 Relationship management – to assist Job2Go understand your needs
6 Marketing – to assist Job2Go informing you of events, services and job opportunities

Disclosure

Job2Go will not disclose any information about you to any outside parties unless it is in relevant to a job position. By submitting your application you are agreeing to your personal details being forwarded on to our recruiters and clients for specific roles which you have applied for.

How Job2Go stores your information

Whether you have contacted us via internet, come into one of our offices, called us, mailed us or used other electronic medium. We store all your information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper based files and other records. We take all appropriate steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

We keep all records for a significant period of time. Once we consider the information is no longer needed we will remove any details that will identify you or we will securely destroy the records.


How Job2Go manages your personal information

We at Job2Go train our staff to respect the confidentially of customers information and the privacy of individuals information. We take all breaches of your privacy very seriously and any breach will result in disciplinary action.


Access to you information

Subject to some exceptions, which are set out in the National Privacy Policy (principle 6 access and correction) you have the right to see and have a copy of your personal and sensitive information about you that we hold.


Job2Go makes sure your information is correct and up to date

Any information personal and sensitive that we hold about you that is not correct, accurate, complete and up-to-date will up dated accordingly. If Job2Go is unable to agree that your information is correct, accurate, completed and up-to-date, you may ask us to place with the information a statement by you that claims that particular information is not correct, accurate, complete and up-to-date.


Changes to privacy policy

If at any time our privacy policy changes the update details will always be available on our website for your perusal. If at any time you have a question or concern regarding Job2Go and privacy policy please contact our head office.

Member of RCSA Member of GEA